Privacy Policy

Welcome to! We are an Online Market place / Marketing / recruitment and e-Advertising Platform connecting people in the Beauty /cosmetic and salon and spa market. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "") provide you with access to a variety of services, including but not limited to the website (the "Website"). The term "We", "Us", "Our", "", "SV" used in these Terms shall mean This Website is owned and operated by an individual. and having its principal place of business at 09, Sutari house, A.B.Nair Road, Juhu, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India - 400049.

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely :- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details, g) medical records and history, h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

What Personal Information Does SV Collect?

Your phone number.
Your location information from time to time.
Any personal information that you choose to provide such as name, email, gender. Information about your device such as hardware information, operating system version, carrier info if available. Any information (mandatory-phone number. Optional information if user wishes to disclose- name, email, gender) collected from the end user is stored on servers of SV only. No information collected by SV from the end user will be sold/rented/shared with a third party.

Why is this information collected?

Data collected from the end user (mandatory- phone number, optional- name, email, gender) is stored on SV Virtual Private Server hosted on Go Daddy Web Services. This data will be retained by SV till the end user sends an Account Deletion Request. Your Services account will be associated with your phone number and this account will be used for all our Services that you use. Information you provide to one of our Services may be used with other Services from us that you or your friends use. For example, location information we receive in connection with your use of one of our apps may be used to customize the content you and your friends see in another of our apps. We may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the Services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Services, and to develop new tools for the community. The contact information you provide may be used by SV to send you timely and relevant promotions. By accepting this privacy policy, you give SV the right to contact you by SMS or e-mail for such promotions. The stored information is gauged by our system, if the purchases comply with our existing service’s Terms and Conditions then the customer is provided with a coupon for the making the subsequent purchase. Information is used to present customized offers to the end user.

SV provides you, the user, with deals in various categories which are highly customized to your location, indicated tastes and probable use. Since the deals are time-sensitive, we need to collect the above information on a periodic basis. Your contact information is collected in order to enable you to share the deals that you discover on our platform with your friends at real-time.

How is My Information Shared?

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your identifiable personal Information to anyone.

Friends and Followers:

Alive is a social engagement platform by SV. The end user can opt in based on his/her own discretion.

Friends on SV your friends can see, for example, your location (as described in more detail below).

Followers and people/brands you follow on SV: Followers can see your publicly available information and you can see the publicly available information of users you follow, as described below (under "Publicly Available Information and Apps").

Individuals reading this information may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in comments, plans or tips or other content (location or otherwise) that you create in the Services.

Businesses, Locations, Events and Brands: One of the key purposes of the Services is to help users learn about businesses, locations, events and brands (for example, a Salon or a Spa or Beauty Parlor) that are relevant to them, and for these entities to provide information about themselves, their locations and events to users, as well as to reward users when they visit their location or event through offers and specials.

Publicly Available Information: When you use the Services, certain information is public, such as your public user profile information, tips, likes, saves, public photos, lists that you create and save, tastes and lists of friends and/or followers (as applicable to a particular Service), and may be searchable by search engines and be shared with or disclosed to third parties, including through our API to a wide range of users and services. We may also share or disclose aggregated and anonymous data, such as de-identified location data, to third parties, including users you may follow and users of our Service, for analytical or other purposes.

Determining your location.

The Services deal with location, so in order to work, the Services need to know your location. Whenever you open and use/interact with our apps on your mobile device or go to one of our Sites, we use the location information from your mobile device or browser (eg. latitude and longitude) to tailor the Services experience to your current location (i.e we'll show you a list of nearby locations, friends and tips). This information is NOT shared in a form that is identified with you with others unless you are using a service that they offer. Also, the Services use your mobile device's ‘background location to provide the Services, including send you notifications of tips/friends/plans/interesting things etc. near you. If you have ‘background location turned on, the SV app will, from time to time, tell us about your device's location even if you are not directly interacting with the application. The user can enable/disable location services from their mobile device and use the Static Location service offered by SV App or Website to select any location from a set of predefined locations.

Sharing Location with the SV app.

Your real-time location is not shared with anyone on the SV app/portal in a form that identifies you. If you use a service from one of our merchants, write a tip, like or otherwise interact with a place, users may infer that you have been to that location. Some content, like tips, are time stamped and other users could use that information to infer when you were at a place even though tips can be posted when you aren't at the place you are leaving a tip about.

Your location data is ONLY shared with others when you proactively decide to "purchase" a deal from one of the merchants on our platform. "Others" in this scenario ONLY represents the owner of the service / product that you have purchased.

By default, location sharing is turned on and at a radius level is shared with your SV friends and is updated from time to time using your background location. You can turn off neighborhood sharing. Your location is also shared when you proactively decide to "purchase with a "check in" is the location information of that place. Additionally, when you send a message on SV, your mobile device's location is shared with all recipients of the message.

Your Location History

We store your location history to provide you better quality deals. This information is treated as private under any and all circumstances and is NEVER shared. The user can enable/disable location services from their mobile device and use the Static Location service offered by SV App / Portal to select any location from a set of pre-defined locations

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better services, and in particular for the following reasons:

1. Internal record keeping.

2. Improve our products and services and customize the website according to your interests.

3. Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think would be interesting to you.

4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by phone, fax or mail.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to SV processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where SV collects Personal Information on the web.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services.


SV will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

SV does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with SV under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help SV communicate with you about offers from SV and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of SV terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if SV is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, SV will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • SV displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
  • SV does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • SV advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SV reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer:- uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, does not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at after completion of the on-line transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security. shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information

SV welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, SV will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Note: The terms in this agreement may be changed by at any time. is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

Customer grievances

Any grievances/complaints should be addressed to or call on +91 022-26205824.